Home / Compare / Farmington vs Glennville

Farmington, CA vs Glennville, CA

102
Farmington
California
VS
+1%
101
Glennville
California

Farmington, CA and Glennville, CA have a very similar cost of living, with only a 1% difference in their overall index. Farmington scores 102 while Glennville scores 101 on the cost of living index, where 100 represents the national average. The day-to-day expenses for residents in both cities are comparable, though differences emerge when looking at specific categories.

Median household income in Farmington is $29,500 compared to $25,938 in Glennville (+13.7%). While Farmington is more expensive, its higher salaries more than compensate — residents there may actually end up with more disposable income.

Climate-wise, Glennville is notably warmer with an average of 66.2°F compared to 63°F in Farmington. Farmington receives more rainfall at 13.5" per year compared to 6.4" in Glennville.

Income & Cost

Cost of Living Index
Farmington
102
Glennville
101
1% cheaper
Median Household Income
Farmington
$29,500
12% higher
Glennville
$25,938

Housing

Median Rent
Farmington
—
Glennville
—
Median Home Value
Farmington
—
Glennville
—
Population
Farmington
94
Glennville
33

Salary Equivalency Calculator

What does your salary in one city buy you in the other?

$
Formula:

Everyday Prices

BLS Average Prices by metro area

⛽
Gasoline (regular)
Farmington $3.22
Glennville $3.22
US $3.07
🥚
Eggs (grade A, large)
Farmington $2.62
Glennville $2.62
US $2.50
🥛
Milk (whole)
Farmington $4.22
Glennville $4.22
US $4.03
🍞
Bread (white)
Farmington $1.94
Glennville $1.94
US $1.85
🍗
Chicken breast
Farmington $4.35
Glennville $4.35
US $4.14
⚡
Electricity
Farmington $0.27
Glennville $0.28
US $0.19

Climate

NOAA 30-year normals (1991-2020)

Avg Temp
Farmington 63°F
Glennville 66.2°F
Summer High
Farmington 95°F
Glennville 98°F
Winter Low
Farmington 39°F
Glennville 41°F
Rainfall
Farmington 13.5"
Glennville 6.4"
Rainy Days
Farmington 57d
Glennville 38d