Home / Compare / Belva vs Hansford

Belva, WV vs Hansford, WV

96
Belva
West Virginia
VS
+0.2%
96
Hansford
West Virginia

Belva, WV and Hansford, WV have a very similar cost of living, with only a 0.2% difference in their overall index. Belva scores 96 while Hansford scores 96 on the cost of living index, where 100 represents the national average. The day-to-day expenses for residents in both cities are comparable, though differences emerge when looking at specific categories.

Median household income in Belva is $70,833 compared to $20,729 in Hansford (+241.7%). While Belva is more expensive, its higher salaries more than compensate — residents there may actually end up with more disposable income.

Climate-wise, both cities share similar average temperatures (56.2°F vs 56.2°F). Hansford receives more rainfall at 46.2" per year compared to 46.2" in Belva.

Income & Cost

Cost of Living Index
Belva
96
Hansford
96
Median Household Income
Belva
$70,833
71% higher
Hansford
$20,729

Housing

Median Rent
Belva
—
Hansford
—
Median Home Value
Belva
—
Hansford
—
Population
Belva
35
Hansford
86

Salary Equivalency Calculator

What does your salary in one city buy you in the other?

$
Formula:

Everyday Prices

BLS Average Prices by metro area

⛽
Gasoline (regular)
Belva $2.92
Hansford $2.92
US $3.07
🥚
Eggs (grade A, large)
Belva $2.38
Hansford $2.38
US $2.50
🥛
Milk (whole)
Belva $3.84
Hansford $3.84
US $4.03
🍞
Bread (white)
Belva $1.76
Hansford $1.76
US $1.85
🍗
Chicken breast
Belva $3.95
Hansford $3.95
US $4.14
⚡
Electricity
Belva $0.17
Hansford $0.17
US $0.19

Climate

NOAA 30-year normals (1991-2020)

Avg Temp
Belva 56.2°F
Hansford 56.2°F
Summer High
Belva 86°F
Hansford 86°F
Winter Low
Belva 26°F
Hansford 26°F
Rainfall
Belva 46.2"
Hansford 46.2"
Rainy Days
Belva 151d
Hansford 151d